Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Thursday, March 23, 2017

A valid passport and visa are required to work in Brazil.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

The following letters are required from the Brazilian company:
a. A letter of invitation from the Brazilian entity inviting applicant to provide technical services in the country.
b. A letter from the entity specifying the place and condition of the work to be performed by the applicant.
c. A letter from the Brazilian entity assuming responsibility for all maintenance expenses associated with applicant's stay in Brazil as well as his repatriation to his/her country of origin upon the termination of his work in Brazil.
d. An official document from sponsoring entity in Brazil (such as statute, founding charter, etc.) as well as proof of the entity’s registration with the competent regulatory body.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Notarized business cover letter addressed to the Brazilian Consulate explaining the purpose of the trip in detail, and the nature of duties to be performed in exact detail, guaranteeing financial support for the applicant while in Brazil, and return transportation.

The Consulate of Brazil requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Brazil Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.

7

Proof of Insurance:

Copy of medical insurance policy indicating full coverage for the duration of stay in Brazil.

8

Medical Requirements:

Yellow fever vaccination is recommended if applicant will travel to one of the following regions in Brazil: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Processing Time:

Once a visa application has been filed to a Brazilian Consulate, the passport will not be released early and there can be no request for expedited service. The processing time for Brazilian visas can vary greatly. In some cases an appointment is required (Travisa can set the appointment) in order for processing to begin. In some locations there are limits on applications that can be filed each day or week. If planning travel to other countries prior to visiting Brazil, please contact Travisa for advice on coordination.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Brazil

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Brazilian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont

Travisa - Boston
294 Washington St., Suite 1001
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and within California the counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Miami :

Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas.

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and the Bermuda Islands.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo,and Yuba.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266