No - A visa is not required for travel to Brazil

Thursday, March 23, 2017

If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through Brazil. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
Residents of Connecticut and Rhode Island and Atlanta and Houston jurisdictions: Passport must contain two blank passport pages side by side.

2

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.
Applicants living in Connecticut and Rhode Island, or Houston or Atlanta jurisdictions: The driver’s license copy must be notarized in the state where it is issued, the notary seal must be on the same page as the image.

3

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

4

Medical Requirements:

Yellow fever vaccination certificate if applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to endemic area.

5

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Brazil

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.