Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Saturday, March 17, 2018

Passport Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.


Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.


Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


Other Forms:

Miami: If someone else is financially responsible for you during your trip, they must fill out the “Affidavit of Support” form found in your application kit. You must provide a notarized copy of this form AND a notarized copy of your sponsor’s ID. The ID must contain a photo and signature. The signature on the affidavit of support must match the one on the ID presented.


Letter Of Invitation:

Ministry of Labor Approval required: you must obtain a Ministry of Labor approval letter from Brazil. Your letter will be sent directly to a local Consulate of Brazil. You will need to know which consulate your approval letter was sent to because that will be the consulate to process your visa application.


Business Cover Letter:

Washington, DC: The Consulate of Brazil has strict requirements for the Business Cover Letter. In addition to the information on the sample included in your kit, your Business Cover Letter must:

  • Be original; photocopies will not be accepted
  • Make reference to Resolution No. 03/2017 and Law No. 13.455/2017
  • Make reference to the "Oficio No." provided by the Ministry of Labor (MTE)
  • Clearly state that the traveler's approval from the Ministry of Labor has been granted
  • If approved by the Ministry of Labor (MTE), state that 2-day expedited processing is requested

Note: an original Letter of Invitation from the inviting or host company can be used in place of a Business Cover Letter if it contains all of the above required information.

To generate a Brazilian Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.


Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.


Birth Certificate:

Washington, DC: (Not required)


Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency.


Criminal Record:

Washington, DC:

You must provide an original FBI Clearance. The Clearance must:

  • Be issued within the last 60 days
  • List the applicant's full name, address, and the last four digits of their social security number
  • Certify absence of criminal record
  • List where the applicant has lived for the past 12 months


Medical Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

Visa Validity:

The visa validity and duration of stay per visit is at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get a new passport and carry both the new (valid) passport and the old one (with the visa) when you travel to Brazil.

Visa Processing Time:

Once a visa application has been filed to a Brazilian Consulate, the passport will not be released early and there can be no request for expedited service. The processing time for Brazilian visas can vary greatly. In some cases an appointment is required (Travisa can set the appointment) in order for processing to begin. In some locations there are limits on applications that can be filed each day or week. If planning travel to other countries prior to visiting Brazil, please contact Travisa for advice on coordination.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.