Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Tuesday, December 11, 2018
1

Passport Requirements:

Houston: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least two blank passport pages side by side, available for Brazilian visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Other Forms:

Miami: If someone else is financially responsible for you during your trip, they must fill out the “Affidavit of Support” form found in your application kit. You must provide a notarized copy of this form AND a notarized copy of your sponsor’s ID. The ID must contain a photo and signature. The signature on the affidavit of support must match the one on the ID presented.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

Ministry of Labor Approval required: you must obtain a Ministry of Labor approval letter from Brazil. Your letter will be sent directly to a local Consulate of Brazil. You will need to know which consulate your approval letter was sent to because that will be the consulate to process your visa application.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Houston:

Notarized business cover letter addressed to the Brazilian Consulate explaining the purpose of the trip in detail, and the nature of duties to be performed in exact detail, guaranteeing financial support for the applicant while in Brazil, and return transportation.
The Consulate of Brazil requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Brazil Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.


7

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.

8

Birth Certificate:

Houston: Certified birth certificate (not a photocopy).

9

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency.

10

Medical Requirements:

Houston: Copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

11

Special Instructions:

Houston: All required documentation must be notarized originals, no copies of any required documentation are allowed.

12

This May Pertain to You:

Houston: All temporary visa holders must register with the Federal Police within the first 90 days of arrival in Brazil regardless of the length of stay. A visa form will be issued by the Brazilian Consulate prior to arrival. Upon registration in Brazil, you must present your original visa form (VAF) along with your Apostilled birth certificate (which must be translated by a sworn translator in Brazil before being presented). Failing to register in time will result in daily fines.

Visa Validity:

The visa validity and duration of stay per visit is at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get a new passport and carry both the new (valid) passport and the old one (with the visa) when you travel to Brazil.

Visa Processing Time:

Once a visa application has been filed to a Brazilian Consulate, the passport will not be released early and there can be no request for expedited service. The processing time for Brazilian visas can vary greatly. In some cases an appointment is required (Travisa can set the appointment) in order for processing to begin. In some locations there are limits on applications that can be filed each day or week. If planning travel to other countries prior to visiting Brazil, please contact Travisa for advice on coordination.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.