Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Thursday, April 27, 2017

A valid passport and Vitem I visa are required for scientific or research activities to travel to Brazil.

This visa is specifically for: Scientists, professors or researchers, participating in scientific or technological studies, associated with Brazilian Institutions of academic studies or research and development, for a maximum of two years, without payment from a Brazilain source or to perform a "pro-labore" work within a ninety day period.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, with at least two blank passport pages available for Brazilian visa stamps. The Passport must contain two blank visa pages side by side. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Brazil visas.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.
The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Washington, DC: Please submit:
- Copy of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation's Ordinance ("Portaria do MCT") that authorized the research activity and the scientist's participation and/or letter issued by official Brazilian development entity (CNPq, CAPES, FINEP and others) financing the research grant.
- Original, notarized Terms of Commitment Form: Terms of Commitment

5

Letter Of Invitation:

A notarized letter of invitation from the host organization or sponsor in Brazil explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Brazil. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, host’s contact information and who will be financially responsible for the traveler.

6

Proof of State Residency:

Proof of continuous residence within the Consulate’s jurisdiction for 12 months:copy of driver’s license, utility bills, residential lease, bank statements and in some cases school documents are all acceptable documents as proof of jurisdiction.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Brazil.

8

Criminal Record:

Washington, DC: Apostilled FBI Criminal Background Check

The consulate of Brazil requires an FBI Clearance Certificate. It must:
• Be an original document issued within the past 60 days on a standard letterhead with contact information of the issuing authority.
• Have sufficient information about the applicant to determine it is not a homonym. Examples: full name, residential address, date of birth, identification document (passport, driver’s license or state ID), social security number.
• Reflect where the applicant has lived on the past 12 months.
Clearances from the FBI Headquarters or FBI Approved Channelers are equally accepted. For the list of FBI approved channelers, please refer to FBI website: FBI Clearance.

9

Medical Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

10

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Original or notarized bank statements; and/or letter from the sponsoring institution assuring grant, or scholarship or allowance; and/or paychecks. Applicant must have at least R$ 2.000,00 (two thousand reais) per month to be spent in Brazil.

11

Other Requirements:

An authorization letter from competent authorities will be required in the following cases:
- The collection of data and specimens of Brazilian genetic heritage will require prior authorization from "Conselho de Gestão do Patrimônio Genético - CGEN";
- Carrying-out activities in indigenous areas will require prior authorization from "Fundação Nacional do Índio- FUNAI";
- Carrying-out activities in National Reserves will require prior authorization from "Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e Recursos Naturais Renováveis - IBAMA";
- Carrying-out activities in or close to border or national security areas will require prior authorization from "Secretaria de Assessoramento da Defesa Nacional - SADEN/PR".
NOTE: If none of the activities listed will apply, the scientist/researcher must provide an affidavit declaring that he/she will not be pursuing any of those activities without consent of competent Brazilian authorities.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Brazil

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Brazilian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont

Travisa - Boston
294 Washington St., Suite 1001
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and within California the counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Miami :

Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas.

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and the Bermuda Islands.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo,and Yuba.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266