Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Thursday, April 27, 2017

A valid passport and visa are required for clergymen and missionaries with theological or academic religious education who intend to go to Brazil for religious purposes.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the religious organization in Brazil containing the following:

  1. notarized copy of Act of Establishment of the Church in Brazil
  2. notarized letter of invitation from the Church in Brazil, signed by its legal representative, assuring lodging and financial support for the intended party and members of his/her accompanying family, and assuming full responsibility for the departure of the clergyman and his/her family from Brazil
  3. notarized letter from the Church in the United States attesting eligibility of the applicant, stating length of stay, place and type of work that will be performed in Brazil. The Consulate must legalize the signature of the notary public.

5

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency.

7

Criminal Record:

Good conduct record issued by the local (i.e., applicant's place of residence) police department/authority.
Houston and New York: FBI clearance is required.

8

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

Washington, DC: Minors (under 18) must submit a notarized or certified birth certificate and notarized letter of consent, signed by each parent listed on the birth certificate (or legal guardian, with proof of guardianship). A copy must also be carried with the passport.
Letter of Consent Form

9

Medical Requirements:

Washington, DC: Original yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

10

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Brazil; three most recent bank statements.

11

Other Requirements:

If the purpose of the visit falls under an international cooperative agreement: Copy of both the original cooperation agreement and the memorandum of understanding, additional protocol or equivalent, in which the applicant is named.
If the applicant's spouse accompanies applicant and/or dependent: Copy of marriage certificate and birth certificate of dependents. This document must be legalized by the Consulate.

All of the following are required:

  • Notarized certificate of theological or academic religious education indicating assignments as clergyman, legalized by the Consulate.
  • The applicant’s curriculum vitae.
  • Notarized and signed “statement of commitment” stating that the applicant will not engage in any activity within Indian areas without the proper FUNAI’s (National Indian Foundation) authorization. The Consulate must legalize the signature of the notary public.
  • Photocopy of the applicant's birth certificate.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Religious Visas will be issued for a maximum of one year, though they may be extended in Brazil by the “Departamento de Polícia Marítima, Aeroportuária e de Fronteiras (DPMAF)”. Extensions must be requested at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the visa.

Visa Processing Time:

Once a visa application has been filed to a Brazilian Consulate, the passport will not be released early and there can be no request for expedited service. The processing time for Brazilian visas can vary greatly. In some cases an appointment is required (Travisa can set the appointment) in order for processing to begin. In some locations there are limits on applications that can be filed each day or week. If planning travel to other countries prior to visiting Brazil, please contact Travisa for advice on coordination.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Brazil

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Brazilian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont

Travisa - Boston
294 Washington St., Suite 1001
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and within California the counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Miami :

Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas.

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and the Bermuda Islands.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo,and Yuba.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266