Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required to visit Brazil.

Below is a summary of the necessary documents and requirements for obtaining a visa to Brazil:

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least one blank passport page available for Brazilian visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

Residents of Connecticut and Rhode Island: Passport must contain two blank visa pages side by side.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Miami: If someone else is financially responsible for you during your trip, they must fill out the “Affidavit of Support” form found in your application kit. You must provide a notarized copy of this form AND a notarized copy of your sponsor’s ID. The ID must contain a photo and signature. The signature on the affidavit of support must match the one on the ID presented.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

An original notarized letter of invitation from the sponsor in Brazil. The letter must be printed on the sponsor’s letterhead, explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Brazil. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, host’s name, contact information, and state that the applicant will not be paid by any source in Brazil.

6

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.
Please Note: If the applicant must submit a utility bill the consulate requires electric, gas, or a water bill; phone and cable bills are not accepted.

7

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Brazil.

8

Criminal Record:

Houston: FBI Clearance (criminal history summary).
Please note: it may take up to approximately one month to obtain the summary from the FBI.
. The clearance must:
• Be issued within the last three months
• List the applicant's full name, address, and the last four digits of their social security number
• Certify absence of criminal record
• Be legalized by the Consulate of Brazil

9

Medical Requirements:

Copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate if the applicant has traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area including Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.

10

Special Instructions:

Houston: All required documentation must be notarized originals, no copies of any required documentation are allowed.

11

This May Pertain to You:

Houston: All temporary visa holders must register with the Federal Police within the first 90 days of arrival in Brazil regardless of the length of stay. A visa form will be issued by the Brazilian Consulate prior to arrival. Upon registration in Brazil, you must present your original visa form (VAF) along with your Apostilled birth certificate (which must be translated by a sworn translator in Brazil before being presented). Failing to register in time will result in daily fines.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Brazil

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Brazilian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
5775 Glenridge Drive, Building B, Suite 320
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont

Travisa - Boston
33 Broad St, Suite 703
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and within California the counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Miami :

Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas.

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and the Bermuda Islands.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo,and Yuba.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266